Archive for the ‘2019 Music’ Category

h1

Along Came A Spider 2019

January 9, 2020

Band: Along Came A Spider
Genre: Rock/Metal
Year: 2019
Home: Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.

Chatham Connection: Jamie Miller (Lead Vocals), although from Chatham, has been making the trips to Cleveland Ohio for the past five years, to be the singer for the band. Jamie now lives in London Ontario.

Band Members:
Jamie Miller – Lead Vocals
Luke Fockler – Lead Guitar
John Calo – Bass
Tony Castillo – Drums
Joel Sedlak – Keys/Programming

Notes: In 2019, the band made public three songs.
01. Galaxy Eyes
02. Remedy
03. I’m Not Okay (I Promise) (Cover Song)

Links:
* Bands Youtube link here.
* Band twitter link here.
* Band facebook link here.





h1

Dave Trinca Xperience 2019

January 2, 2020

 

Band: Dave Trinca Xperience (DTX)
Home: Chatham-Kent
Year: 2019
Genre: Cover band

Members:
Dave Trinca – guitar & lead vocals
Alysson Storey – violin & vocals
Brian Cox – lead guitar
Dave French – bass guitar & vocals
Dan Davidson – drums & vocals
Special guest Nick Novosad (keyboard & vocals)

Notes: 2019 marks the15th annual Holiday Jam for Hunger which has involved the members over the years.
  The group only gets together a few times a year to perform, usually during the long summer & winter holidays, for fun. But the key ingredient is a casual fun jam with friends, with the intention to raise money for a good cause while doing it. Members are made up of musicians from many other local bands.







h1

Saint Ends

January 1, 2020

Project: Saint Ends
Year: 2019
Home: Chatham-Kent
Genre: Indie Rock

Notes: In 2019, Saint Ends released three songs.
01. Hard Feelings
02. Change
03. Wartime Nurse (Ceasefire)

Musicians
* Jesse-Dylan Verleye – Vocals, guitar & song writer.
* Shawn Beaulieu – Guitar, B.Vox, keys, percussion, & programming.
* Dave Richie – Bass
* Chuck Young – Drums ( 01 & 02)
* Joe Carson – Drums (03)
* Kyle Jubenville – Guitar, B. Vocals (01 & 02)

Producer & Engineer: Shawn Beaulieu
Drums 01 & 02 tracked by: Bob Hiltz

Debut Release
2015 – Saint Ends – Baby Teeth (EP)

Links:
* Wartime Nurse (Ceasefire) video here.
* Change video here.
* Hard Feelings video here.
* Spotify: Debut EP here.
* Buy Debut CD (iTunes) here.




h1

Slip N Out

December 31, 2019

Band: Slip N Out
Genre: Country (Covers)
Home: Chatham-Kent
Year: 2019

Formed in 2006. Band split up for 5 years prior, and reformed in 2019.

Members:
Tammy Jones – Bass, Vocals
Chris Bird – Guitar
Ken Ramsden – Drums, Vocals




h1

Brooke Nicholls 2019

December 23, 2019

 

Vocalist: Brooke Nicholls
Release: Pursue
Genre: Gospel
Year: 2019
From: Chatham-Kent, Ontario, Canada
Resides: Toronto

Tracks:
01. Pursue
02. Turn My Eyes
03. The Darkness Doesn’t Scare Me
04. ‘Tis so Sweet to Trust in Jesus
05. You’re Near
06. Maps (Interlude)
07. Turn Your Eyes Upon Jesus

Notes:
* ‘Pursue’ received a Juno nomination for Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year.


If video does not appear above, watch the Video/Preview of all songs here.

Links
* Brooke’s website here.
* Brooke on Facebook here.
* Brooke on YouTube here.
* Brooke on Spotify here.




h1

Brooklyn Roebuck 2019 singles

December 20, 2019

Artist: Brooklyn Roebuck
Genre: Country/Pop
Year: 2019
Home: Chatham-Kent
Born: September 26, 1997.

In 2019, Brooklyn released two songs.
01. Break It Again
02. What Goes Around

Notes:
* On Sept 23rd 2012, Brooklyn won YTV’s Next Star Contest which had over three Million voters across Canada. She released her first single and video “The Way I See You”. The song & video for ‘Lemon & Lime was also released.
* Her YTV win gave her more than just an edge on the country scene – Brooklyn has enjoyed being able to host multiple “Movie Nights” on YTV, as well as guest starring on the network’s popular series “Life with Boys.” She has hosted YTV’s The Zone, and even interviewed future “The Next Star 6” hopefuls in Toronto.

* 2013 – Brooklyn released a four song EP entitled Storyteller. In March 2013, she recorded her second single, “ONE OF THESE DAYS”, at Sony/ ATV studios in Toronto with producer Rob Wells.

* 2015: Releases her song ‘Good Day‘.

* 2016: Brooklyn also released one song entitled ‘Sweet On Me’. Written by Brooklyn Roebuck and Annette Barkley.

* 2018: In 2018, Brooklyn released three songs. 01. Things That I Don’t Miss, 02. Bad Seed, 03. Barn Burner.
All three songs can be found at iTunes here.

Links:
* ‘What Goes Around’ on spotify here.
* ‘Break It Again’ on spotify here.
* Youtube link here.
* Facebook link here.
* Twitter link here.









h1

The Selfish Kind[ness] 2019

December 20, 2019

Artist: The Selfish Kind[ness]
A.K.A. : Jamie Michaud
Release: Deep Cuts
Year: 2019
Genre: acoustic
Home: Chatham-Kent

Tracks:
01. Crash of Rhinos
02. Something New (Heroes)
03. Freedom of Loneliness
04. First Breath for the Faithless
05. Ghosts
06. Beautiful Lie

Links:
* Facebook here.
* Youtube link here.
* Instagram link here.