Archive for December, 2019

h1

Slip N Out

December 31, 2019

Band: Slip N Out
Genre: Country (Covers)
Home: Chatham-Kent
Year: 2019

Formed in 2006. Band split up for 5 years prior, and reformed in 2019.

Members:
Tammy Jones – Bass, Vocals
Chris Bird – Guitar
Ken Ramsden – Drums, Vocals




h1

Brooke Nicholls 2019

December 23, 2019

 

Vocalist: Brooke Nicholls
Release: Pursue
Genre: Gospel
Year: 2019
From: Chatham-Kent, Ontario, Canada
Resides: Toronto

Tracks:
01. Pursue
02. Turn My Eyes
03. The Darkness Doesn’t Scare Me
04. ‘Tis so Sweet to Trust in Jesus
05. You’re Near
06. Maps (Interlude)
07. Turn Your Eyes Upon Jesus

Notes:
* ‘Pursue’ received a Juno nomination for Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year.


If video does not appear above, watch the Video/Preview of all songs here.

Links
* Brooke’s website here.
* Brooke on Facebook here.
* Brooke on YouTube here.
* Brooke on Spotify here.




h1

Brooklyn Roebuck 2019 singles

December 20, 2019

Artist: Brooklyn Roebuck
Genre: Country/Pop
Year: 2019
Home: Chatham-Kent
Born: September 26, 1997.

In 2019, Brooklyn released two songs.
01. Break It Again
02. What Goes Around

Notes:
* On Sept 23rd 2012, Brooklyn won YTV’s Next Star Contest which had over three Million voters across Canada. She released her first single and video “The Way I See You”. The song & video for ‘Lemon & Lime was also released.
* Her YTV win gave her more than just an edge on the country scene – Brooklyn has enjoyed being able to host multiple “Movie Nights” on YTV, as well as guest starring on the network’s popular series “Life with Boys.” She has hosted YTV’s The Zone, and even interviewed future “The Next Star 6” hopefuls in Toronto.

* 2013 – Brooklyn released a four song EP entitled Storyteller. In March 2013, she recorded her second single, “ONE OF THESE DAYS”, at Sony/ ATV studios in Toronto with producer Rob Wells.

* 2015: Releases her song ‘Good Day‘.

* 2016: Brooklyn also released one song entitled ‘Sweet On Me’. Written by Brooklyn Roebuck and Annette Barkley.

* 2018: In 2018, Brooklyn released three songs. 01. Things That I Don’t Miss, 02. Bad Seed, 03. Barn Burner.
All three songs can be found at iTunes here.

Links:
* ‘What Goes Around’ on spotify here.
* ‘Break It Again’ on spotify here.
* Youtube link here.
* Facebook link here.
* Twitter link here.









h1

Michelle Wright 2018 singles

December 20, 2019

Artist: Michelle Wright
Genre: Country Music
Year: 2018
From: Merlin, Ontario, Canada. (Chatham-Kent)
Resides: Nashville

Two songs released in 2018
01. Lovin’ This Day
02. Attitude Is Everything

Notes:
With the August 2018 digital release of her first brand new music since the release of Strong (2013 Savannah Music), Michelle Wright once again shows why her expressive voice and her distinctive style has earned her twenty‐five Top Ten radio hits, more than forty major awards (including her 2011 induction into the Canadian Country Music Hall of Fame) and sold millions of records.

This past May, it was announced that Wright would receive the 2018 Impact Award by the Country Music Association of Ontario sponsored by Canadian Music Week. This is a fairly new award, with previous recipients of this prestigious Impact Award being Blue Rodeo and Gordon Lightfoot.

Born: July 1, 1961, Chatham-Kent
Studio albums: 9
Compilation albums: 2
Music videos: 17

Links:
* Website link here.
* iTunes link to download these songs here.




h1

The Selfish Kind[ness] 2019

December 20, 2019

Artist: The Selfish Kind[ness]
A.K.A. : Jamie Michaud
Release: Deep Cuts
Year: 2019
Genre: acoustic
Home: Chatham-Kent

Tracks:
01. Crash of Rhinos
02. Something New (Heroes)
03. Freedom of Loneliness
04. First Breath for the Faithless
05. Ghosts
06. Beautiful Lie

Links:
* Facebook here.
* Youtube link here.
* Instagram link here.





h1

Julie Ross 2005 Demo

December 19, 2019


Artist:
Julie Ross

Release: Treasures & Ghosts (5 song demo)
Year: 2005
Genre: Adult Contemporary, folk.
Home: Chatham Ontario.

Note: The demo includes one original track ‘Rearrange’ & four cover songs.

Update 2019: Julie has since put out a few full length releases, hosted open mic in town for many years off & on, and hosts a weekly song circle (Circa late 2010’s) that allows people to share their musical craft with other local like minded people.

Musicians:
Julie Ross: Vocals & guitar.
Linz: Vocals & piano.

Links:
* Music page link here.
* Facebook link here.

h1

Talk Radio 2019 EP Lucky

December 19, 2019

talkradio_2019_01

Band: Talk Radio
Release: Lucky (EP)
Year: 2019 (Dec. 13th)
Genre: Rock
Home: London, Ontario
Formed: 2016
Cover art: Kelly McFadden

* Chatham Connection: Aaron, Aaron & Myles are from Chatham-Kent.

Tracks:
01. Judgement Day
02. Leave the Light On
03. Lucky
04. Rodstad
05. Some Day

Band Members:
Aaron Allen
Aaron Barry
Dustin Anderson
Matt Ashton

Notes: Notes: Talk Radio also put out a four song EP in 2017.

Links
* Facebook here.
* Spotify link here.
* Apple music here.